April 24, 2014

Study Groups 2012-2013

STUDY GROUP FEEDBACK – WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU! Study Group Feedback

There are 24 FABULOUS STUDY GROUPS this year!  Only BNC members may attend study groups, and the ONE TIME payment for a study group card* allows you to go to all of the groups.  Join us to discuss interesting topics with interesting people!

(*Some of the NEW Evening and Weekend Study Groups have an additional charge.)

Cost of study group card:

Annual Members is $30

Cost for Couples (must buy 2 cards) - $50

Cost of study group card for Life Members is $40

Pay for the card at Showcase, or mail check made out to BNC, along with a stamped self-addressed envelope to:

Evie Batten at 4837 Trout River Crossing, Ellenton, FL 34222

Questions?  Call 941-479-4795 or e-mail us!

Guests may attend one session of a Study Group.  If they wish to attend another, it is necessary

for them to be a member and purchase a Study Group Card.   

Click here for Study Group Location & Parking Information!

Easy Study Group Index

1.CURRENT ISSUES – NEW

Leader:Mike Spring

Registrar: E-mail Barb Sander 941-536-0813

Location: Roskamp
(4 Sessions)
Day:  FRIDAY
Time:  10:00-11:30

Dates: Jan 25 – Feb 22 – Mar 22 – April 26

Description: Lively discussion group!  Topics chosen by the group from a wide range of important global, domestic, local, political and cultural issues in the news.  We seek an increased understanding of the current issues by asking thoughtful questions followed by open, respectful discussion.

2.  KNIT 1 – PURL 2

Registrar: E-mail Shelly Youngelman (941)462-1167

Location: Picasso Moon Knitting Shop(3 Sessions)
1542 Fruitville, (941)954-8696

Dates:Jan 21 – Jan 28 – Feb 4
Day:  MONDAY
Time: 10:00-12:00

Description:  Participants will make a purse.  Choice of Easy (one color) or Advanced (two colors).

PARKING IS BEHIND THE STORE AND USE BACK ENTRANCE.

3.  MODERN NOVELS

Leader: (see below)

Registrar/Facilitators:

E-mail Helen Diton, Natalie Kaufman, Gladys Shapiro 941-383-6385

Location: Roskamp (8 Sessions)

Day: MONDAY
Time: 9:45-11:30

Dates: Oct 8 – Nov 12 – Dec 10 – Jan 14 – Feb 11 – Mar 11 – April 8 – May 13

- – - – - – -

OCT 8 The Forgotten Gardenn  by Kate Morton   (Claire Kanter)

A tiny girl is abandoned on a ship headed for Australia with a suitcase and a volume of fairy tales. An unforgettable journey through generations and across continents as two women try to uncover their family’s secret past.

NOV 12 Honoluluby Alan Brennert(Natalie Kaufmann) 

Jin, a “picture bride”, leaves her native Korea for Oahu, Hawaii in 1914 in search of a better life.  The novel tells her story and incorporates major historical events.  

DEC 10  Maine by Courtney Sullivan (Marilyn Wolfson)

Story of four women who have nothing in common but the fact that, like it or not, they’re family.  As three generations of the Kelleher women descend on the family property in Maine one summer, each brings her own hopes and fears.

JAN 14 The Outside Boy by Jeanine Cummins (Judy Berger)

Christy Hurley is a Pavee gypsy in the 1950’s, travelling with his father and extended family from town to town and carries with him a burden of guilt haunted by his mother’s death in childbirth.  When he questions who he is and where he belongs, an old photograph and long-buried family secret provide the answer.

FEB 11 Secret Daughter by Shilipi Somaya Gowda (Paula Reich)

This novel explores the emotional terrain of motherhood, loss, identity and love.  A baby is born in a remote Indian village and is given away to save her life.  Halfway around the globe, an American family decides to adopt a child.  This is the story of two families, one Indian, one American and the child that connects them.

MAR 11 City of Thieves by David Benioff         (Lenore Weintraub)

A captivating novel about war, courage, survival and a remarkable friendship between Lev and Kolya who are arrested and instead of being executed, are given a chance at saving their own lives.  This insightful and thrilling adventure is a coming-of-age story of how boys become men.

APR 8 Once we were Brothers    by Ronald Balson    (Helen Diton)

From Nazi occupied Poland to a Chicago courtroom, a respected philanthropist is accused of being a former Nazi SS officer.  Two lives, two worlds and 60 years later the story is told in this fast-paced legal thriller.

MAY 13 The Wild Girl by Jim Fergus (Caryl Magnus)

Torn between loyalties to a wild Apache girl and to his friends, Ned makes choices that will always haunt him.  His growing feelings for this girl who was the victim of a Mexican massacre of her tribe force him to choose allegiances.

- – - – - – -

4.   NONFICTION BOOK DISCUSSIONS

Leader/Facilitator – (see below)

Registrar:  Evie Batten 941-479-4795

Location: Roskamp  (4 Sessions) Day: MONDAY Time:  1:30-3:30

Dates: Dec 17 – Feb 18 – Mar 18 – April 15

Dec 17 The Wise Men:  Six Friends and the World They Made by Walter Issacson and 

Evan Thomas  (Renee Crames) 

Six close friends shaped the role their country would play in the dangerous years following WW II. They were the original best and brightest, whose towering intellects, outsize personalities, and dramatic actions would bring order to the postwar chaos, and whose strong response to Soviet expansionism would leave a legacy that dominates American policy to this day.  In April 1945, they converged to advise an untutored new president, Harry Truman. They were Averell Harriman, Dean Acheson, George Kennan, Robert Lovett, John McCloy and Charles Bohlen.  Together they formulated a doctrine of Communist containment that was the foundation of American policy.

Feb  18       Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie  (Jordan Shifrin) 

The Pulitzer Prize–winning  author of Peter the Great, Nicholas and Alexandra, and The Romanovs   returns with another masterpiece of narrative biography, the extraordinary story of an obscure young German princess who traveled to Russia at fourteen and rose to become one of the most remarkable, powerful, and captivating women in history.  History offers few stories richer in drama than that of Catherine the Great.   In this book, this eternally fascinating woman is returned to life.

Mar 18        In the Garden of the Beasts by Erik Larsen (Claire Kanter)

Erik Larson has been widely acclaimed as a master of narrative non-fiction, and in his new book, the bestselling author of Devil in the White City turns his hand to a remarkable story set during Hitler’s rise to power.  The time is 1933, the place, Berlin, when William E. Dodd becomes America’s first ambassador to Hitler’s Germany in a year that proved to be a turning point in history.  Dodd watches with alarm as Jews are attacked, the press is censored, and drafts of frightening new laws begin to circulate.

April 15        Means of Ascent by Robert A Caro (Jeff Wides)

Robert A. Caro’s life of Lyndon Johnson, which began with the greatly acclaimed The Path to Power, also winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award, continues — one of the richest, most intensive and most revealing examinations ever undertaken of an American President.   In Means of Ascent  the Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer/historian, carries Johnson through his service in World War II and the foundation of his long-concealed fortune and the facts behind the myths he created about it. But the explosive heart of the book is Caro’s revelation of the true story of the fiercely contested 1948 senatorial election, for forty years shrouded in rumor, which Johnson had to win or face certain political death, and which he did win — by “the 87 votes that changed history.”

- – - – - – -

5.  REEL DISCUSSION

Leader: Lenore Weintraub

Registrar: Janet Tolbert          941-388-9624

Location: Roskamp (6 Sessions) Day:  TUESDAY          Time: 1:30-3:30

Dates:  Nov 6 – Dec 4 – Jan 2(Wed)  – Feb 5 – Mar 5 – April 9

*Registrar will email two weeks before meeting with name of film to be discussed.

Participants are responsible for seeing each film independently prior to the discussion.

- – - – - – -

6.  PEOPLE AND PLACES NEW TOPICS

Leaders:   Barbara Brown, Jill Simons, and Judy Levinson

Registrar: Jill Simons 941-538-9921

Dates:       Dec 13 – Jan 7 – Feb 6 – Mar 6 – Apr 16 (5 Sessions)

DEC  13 Day:THURSDAY Time: 2:00-4:30

- – - – - – -

MEET THE AUTHORS!
Location:  Roskamp

Helga Harris is the author of an eclectic memoir collection of short stories that revolve around love and loss, family and friendship, humor and heartache, delight and disappointment, fear and finality.  Now, as an octogenarian who was born in Berlin, lived in New York and currently resides in Sarasota, she has learned that “Nothing is Forever”.   Helga has led a rewarding life, expressing herself through fine art, fashion  design and writing and will enchant us with her fabulous stories!

Kim Cool, a teller of ghostly tales, many of them associated with Sarasota’s art and theater houses.  Is there a connection between one’s artistic tendencies and the tendency to hang around after death?  Her book “Ghost Stories of Sarasota”  might make you wonder.  You won’t read this book with a shudder and a chill. . .but it is a fun and entertaining look at Sarasota’s haunts!

These Sarasota authors will share stories about their lives, tell you what is behind their writing, answer your questions and sign copies of their books. . .what a nice way to spend an afternoon!

JAN   7    Day:  MONDAY     Time:  10:00-11:30  (Assemble in Main Lobby at 9:45)

Leader:  Joe Kerata TOUR AT ASOLO THEATER   5401 Bay Shore Road

Experience theater and ballet the way performers and dancers do – behind the scenes of Sarasota’s histoic performance space.  Hear the story behind Andrew Carnegie’s theater built in Scotland, but now a Florida landmark.  Walk through the theater’s costume shop, where artists’ renderings come to life. We’re often able to peek in on a Sarasota Ballet rehearsal, as well.  Join tour guides Joe Kerata and Lynn Armington for a morning filled with learning and laughter, and find out what the expression, “Break a leg” really means!

FEB  6    Day:  WEDNESDAY   Time:     10:00-12:00

Leader:    Kim Sheintel    JEWISH HISTORY OF SARASOTA/MANATEE

Location:  Herald Tribune     1741 Main Street

Description:  This is the 100 year anniversary (1913) that the first known Jewish person settled in Sarasta.  Today, Jewish people from all over the country and many foreign countries come to Sarasota and Manatee Counties. They’re drawn by the year-round sunshine, the region’s beaches and subtropical beauty, and its reputation for arts and culture. But the history of Jews in Sarasota-Manatee is only 100 years old. Kim has collected many stories and photographs about the Jewish experience in Sarasota. While the Jewish people of the area cannot be thanked for the sunny weather, they can be thanked for helping the community shine!

MAR  6     Day:    WEDNESDAY      Time:  10:00-12:00

I CAN’T REMEMBER WHERE I PUT MY KEYS. . .what does this mean????

Location:   ROSKAMP INSTITUTE   2040 Whitfield Ave        (*NOTE ADDRESS)

Description:   Presentation (1 hour) by one of their scientists about the research being done for cognitive diseases, followed by tour of the laboratories.  The session will culminate in a meeting with a clinician who will provide details about their FREE Memory Screening.

APRIL 16      Day:  TUESDAY     Time:  10:00-11:30

VISIT TO THE GUIDE DOG SCHOOL

Location:  Southeastern Guide Dog School      4210 77th E Street   941-729-5665

Description:  Take a tour of the Guide Dog School facilities and see a short film and presentation.  Visit the Puppy kennel for “Puppy Hugging.”   Meet future Guide Dogs and hear about their training.

- – - – - – -

7.  CLASSICAL GREEK DRAMA

Leader:      Eunice Cohen

Registrar: Evelyn Osterweil   (941)378-8728

Location:    Roskamp  (1 Session)    Day:  MONDAY       Time:   1:30-4:00

Date:          December 10th

Description:   PHILOCTETES by Sophocles c 409 BC

Philoctetes, a Greek warrior, renowned for his archery, was abandoned on a desert island by his comrades because of a fetid wound. Ten years later, he is needed to win the Trojan war.   He must be gotten to Troy by any way means possible to aid in victory. Will he go?

The play is required reading.

MIT: Translation by Thomas Francklin (also used copies available on Amazon.com)

- – - – - – -

8.  JEWISH FILM SERIES

Leader:      Jordan Shifrin

Registrar:  Janet Tolbert      941-388-9624

Location:    Keiser University (5 Sessions)      Day:  WEDNESDAY      Time:   1:30-3:30

Dates:        Dec 19 – Jan 16 – Feb 20 – Mar 20 – April 17

Dec 19:   A MATTER OF SIZE-Light Hearted Israeli comedy about 4 fat friends giving up their tortuous diets and trying girth friendly sumo wrestling.   They discover there are places in the world where oversized wrestlers are appreciated.

Jan 16:   FOOTNOTE-A wise and playful comedy. It is the tale of a great rivalry between a father and son, two eccentric professors, who have both dedicated their lives to work in Talmudic Studies.

Feb 20:    LE CONCERT-An uplifting comedy about a true band of misfits, impersonating a world class   orchestra.   That isn’t easy, unless you have the brass to pull it off!

March 20: SPRING 1941 (Drama) After Germany invades Poland, Dr Planck (Joseph Fiennes) flees with his family to Emelia’s farm.

April 17:    MIRAL (Drama) After she rescues dozens of children who survived a massacre in Jerusalem in 1948, a Palestinian,  Husseni, establishes an orphanage that helps 1000’s of other children left homeless by violence. Centered on an orphaned Palestinian girl growing up in the wake of Arab-Israeli war and she finds herself drawn into the conflict.

- – - – - – -

9.  OUR HERITAGE – JEWISH SHOW AND TELL NEW

Leader/Registrar: Lenore Weintraub (941)377-5958

Location:  Roskamp  (2 Sessions)        Day:  THURSDAY                    Time:  1:30-3:30

Dates:      Jan 3 and Mar 7

Description:  Maybe your great grandmother schlepped it from the shtetl……. Maybe someone in your family found it or made it and loved it and protected it.  Now it belongs to you!!!!!  Show it and tell us and we will also be intrigued and delighted.

- – - – - – -

10.  JEWISH SHORT STORIES

Leader: (see below)

Registrar: Barbara Brown        (941)373-3898

Location: Federation (5 Sessions)TUESDAYTime:     10:30-12:00

Dates: Dec 18 – Jan 22 – Feb 26 – Apr 9 – Apr 30

This is a continuation of a series based on a Brandeis Syllabus.  We will be reading from Scribblers on the Roof, ed. by Bukiet and Roskies.  (Same book as last season.)

Dec. 18:  Faith is a Girl’s Name by Binnie Kirschenbaum and Mrs. Saunders Writes to the World  by Lynn Sharon Schwartz.  Facilitator:  Eunice Cohen

Jan. 22:    Elvis, Axl, and Me by Janice Eidus and Lazar Malkin Enters Heaven by  Steve Stern.         Facilitator:  Winnie Glassman

Feb. 26:   The Seven Fat Brides by Pearl Abraham and Looking for the Answers by Jonathan Ames.    Facilitator:  Rookie Shifrin

April 9:   First Date by Jonathan Rosen and What Must I Say to You?  By Norma Rosen.  Facilitator:  Helen Spindler

April 30:  The Eighth Day by Max Apple and Solid Food by Lucy Rosenthal.  Facilitator:  Suzanne McKellips

- – - – - – -

11. “U CAN RITE 2” 

Leaders:   – Karen Weinstein

Registrar:   Pam Gordon Pam Gordon  (941)758-6565

Location:    Fruitville PL (3 Sessions)    Day:  THURSDAY          Time:  1:30-3:30

Dates:        Jan 17 – Feb 21 – Mar 21

Description:  First Session:  Introduction to Writing.  Second and Third Sessions:  (must have attended First session) – create a supportive environment for people with a committed interest in actively writing and exploring their creativity.  Writing is either self-generated or based on themes provided.  Skills will grow through group critiques.   Group may continue on its own after 3rd session.

- – - – - – -

12.  DYNAMIC WOMEN BEFORE THEIR TIME – NEW

Leader:      Beth Saltzman

Registrar:  Evie Batten (941)479-4795

Location:     Roskamp (1 Session)

Date:   Jan 7    Day:  MONDAY Time:   1:30-3:30

Dynamic Jewish Women Who Made a Difference:  Emma Lazurus and Emma Goldman.  A privileged author and an immigrant anarchist were not afraid to speak out about social issues of their day.  Beth Saltzman has taught courses about strong, dynamic Jewish women at Elderhostel, USF  Lifelong  Learning, and Pierian Springs Academy.

- – - – - – -

13.  MODERN PLAYS

Leader:  (see below)

Registrar: Janet Tolbert (941)388-9624

Location:    Federation (5 sessions)      Day:  WEDNESDAY           Time:  10:00-11:30

Dates:    Dec 12 – Jan 9 – Feb 13 – Mar 13 – April 10

Participants are responsible for reading each play prior to the discussion.

Dec 12 Proof  by David Auburn – Facilitator, Carole Kleinberg.  “ …  combines elements of mystery and  surprise with old-fashioned storytelling … a smart, compassionate play of ideas.”  Winner of the 2001     Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award for Best Play.

Jan 9  Venus in Fur  by David Ives – Facilitator, Helen Spindler.  “… good, kinky fun.”  “Ives has crafted a modern take on a classic tale, skillfully twisting his plot and characters in a fast-paced journey into one man’s entrapment by a clever, vengeful female.” “You want funny?  You want sexy? Then you’ll want to see Venus in Fur.”  Nominated for the Tony Award for Best Play, 2012.

Feb 13 Winterset  by Maxwell Anderson – Facilitator,  Steve Ellerin.  Considered one of the most important dramas of the 20th C.  Winner of the first ever New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for best play in 1935.

Mar 13 Clybourne Park  by Bruce Norris – Facilitator, Suzanne McKellips.  “Vital, sharp-witted and ferociously smart.”  Winner of the 2011 Pulitzer Prize and the 2012 Tony Award.

Apr 10   Love! Valor! Compassion  by Terrence McNally – Facilitator, Linda Baker.  Winner of the 1995   Tony Award for Best Play.  “ … in this beautifully written work McNally … present(s) humbling evidence of what human love is and can be.”

- – - – - – -

14.  GREAT AMERICAN MUSICALS – NEW

Leader:        Jordan Shifrin

Registrar: Sharyn Nassau  (941)373-3941

Location: Roskamp (3 sessions)  Day:  THURSDAY Time:  10:00-11:30

Dates: Jan 17 –Feb 21 –Mar 21

THERE’S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS…THE GREAT AMERICAN MUSICAL. Focus will be on composers – Sondheim, Rogers and Hammerstein, Lerner and Lowe, etc. Starting with the minstrel show, through Vaudeville, radio, film, and TV, the one entertainment form beloved by Americans is the big extravaganza musical. The glitzier the better.  Harken back to the days of Ziegfeld and Busby Berkley, sing along with the tunes of Rogers and Hammerstein, Stephen Sondheim, Lerner and Lowe, etc., shed a tear as Maria sings over Tony’s body, Eliza glides down the staircase, Molly Brown stays afloat, Donald O’Connor makes you laugh and Dorothy and company skip along that yellow brick road…our resident film  expert and aficionado Jordan Shifrin, takes you on a journey that you will have you singing and dancing all the way   home.  White tie and tails, optional!

- – - – - – -

15.  FLOWER ARRANGING USING NATIVE FLOWERS AND PLANTS – NEW

Leader:      Sherry Linhart

Registrar: Barbara Brown (941)373-3898

Location: Roskamp   (1 Session Day:  WEDNESDAY         Time:  1:30-3:00

Date: Dec 5

Description:  Demonstration on flower arranging using Florida leaves and flowers.  Bring a vase, interesting leaves from your garden and practice your flower arranging techniques.  Additional flowers will be available for the session.

- – - – - – -

16.  LITERATURE FROM BEHIND THE WALL – Prisoners Tell Their Stories! NEW 

Leader:  Harriett Hendel

Registrar:  Barb Sander (941)536-0813

Location: Roskamp  (4 sessions)  Day:  FRIDAY  Time:  10:00-12:00

Dates: Dec 21 – Jan 18 – Feb 15 – Mar 15

Description:  “Writing lances old wounds and helps them heal,” states Robin Ledbetter, a prize-winning and published author who has been incarcerated since age 14 and is serving a 50 year sentence with no chance of parole.  Her inspiration to write came from Wally Lamb (best-selling author) who teaches a creative writing class at Robin’s prison in CT.  After reading I’ll Fly Away, the book of poems and stories Lamb published with the women at York Prison,  Harriet was inspired to create her own writing class at a prison near her home in NY.  Harriet will share original writing from five different prisons along with personal stories about many of the authors.  All participants will receive copies of the poetry and essays. We will watch a moving DVD, which was shown on PBS entitled: “What I Want My Words To Do To You”, where Eve Ensler leads a writing workshop with women incarcerated at Bedford Hills Prison in Westchester, NY.  Harriet Hendel is a dynamic presenter who has taught children with learning disabilities and is now a mentor in    Sarasota with Take Stock In Children  along with being a volunteer with The Innocence Project of Florida.

- – - – - – -

17.  CURRENT THEATER – NEW

Leader:     Carole Singer

Registrar:  Fran Spring (941)753-2211

Location: Roskamp (2 sessions) Day:  THURSDAY Time:  1:30-3:30

Dates: Jan 10 and Apr 18

Jan 10: Discussion of  “1776” (Participants will want to see the play during its run at Asolo Theater

( Nov 16-Dec 22)

April 18Discussion of “Clybourn Park” (Participants  will want to see the play during its run at Asolo

Theater(Mar 15 – May 2) *Note this play is being read in Modern Plays Study Group.

- – - – - – -

18.  WORLD ISSUES – NEW

Leader:      Jerry Spindler

Registrar: Joe Sander (941)536-0813

Location: Roskamp (3 sessions)  Day:  TUESDAY  Time:  11:00-12:30

Dates: Jan 15 – Feb 19 – Mar 19

Description:    Informed discussion group with leader choosing topics from important global issues as “Beyond Tolerance”, “Elections – Israel, France and the United States”, “European Finances”, Why Our Grandchildren May End Up Hating Us – The Lost Generation”, the breakdown in the moral fibre of western culture    Participants will have an  opportunity to share their opinions  and pose challenging questions for a in depth understanding

- – - – - – -

19.  STUDIO TOURS – NEW

Ringling College of Art and Design – Digital Filmmaking Studio Tour

Leader:  Brad Battersby (Showcase Speaker), Staff and Students

Registrar: Pam Gordon      (941)758-6565

Location:           Meet at Selby Gallery

Date:                 Jan 23rd                          Day:  WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY     Time:      10:15-11:30

MAXIMUM 15 PARTICIPANTS 

Description:  In the new Digital Filmmaking major at Ringling College of Art and Design, you can see all    aspects of film production in a digital format, including directing, producing, editing, sound design, cinematography and screenwriting.   Filmmakers are storytellers.   The Digital Filmmaking Department invites well-known industry professionals to visit Ringling and share their knowledge and experience with the students.  (2nd date may be offered if we exceed the maximum number of participants.)

Judy Lyons Schneider            

Registrar:     Suzanne McKellips      suzanne.mckellips@gmail.com.com        941- 3893-5090    

Location:       8013 Waterview Blvd., Lakewood Ranch

Date:             Feb 14th                              Day:  THURSDAY                       Time:   10:30-12:00

Description:  Judy is an award-winning mixed media artist and layerist who works in oil, encaustic, inks and other media that are most often integrated with collage and printmaking.  Actively involved with making art “forever”, she is a current member of several groups in Florida and will talk about many of the facets in her art career and show her work.

- – - – - – -

20.  ETHNIC LUNCH BUNCH – NEW

Facilitator/Registrar: Janet Gross (941)412-1532

Location:  (3 sessions) Registrar will inform participants of restaurant name and location two weeks prior.

Dates:Jan 24 – Feb 28 – April 11 Day:  THURSDAY Time:    11:30

Description:  Have you been curious about some of the small ethnic restaurants in Sarasota?  Be adventuous and take a culinary trip to Asia, Peru and India!   Vietnamese cuisine is a wonderful blend of Chinese and Asian spices, flavors and techniques fused with the ingredients and traditions of classic French food.      Peruvian cuisine uses a wide choice of fresh ingredients and the gentle blend of immigrant traditions such as Spanish, African, Chinese or Japanese creating a very unique cuisine.  The cuisine of India uses local spices, herbs, vegetables and fruits. Religious and cultural habits- especially Hindu beliefs and culture have shaped the development of the Indian cuisine.  (Maximum number of participants may be determined by the size of restaurant.)

EVENING AND WEEKEND STUDY GROUPS

- – - – - – -

21.  JEWISH HUMOR   – NEW (from a Brandeis Syllabus)                        

Leader:       Jordan Shifrin

Registrar:   Rookie Shifrin  (941)907-0985

Location: Roskamp  (2 Sessions) Evening:  THURSDAY       Time:  7:00-8:30 pm

Dates:  Feb 7 and April 4

Description:  What sets it apart from “two Presbyterians walk into a bar and order corned beef on white bread with mayonnaise?”   This group will study the history, roots and elements of Jewish humor,  discuss some of the great Jewish writers, personalities, humorists,  comedians and actors, tell some jokes, listen to some radio, and see some film and TV clips.

- – - – - – -

22.  VISIT TO THE BIG CAT HABITAT  – NEW                             

Registrar: Susan Mallitz(941) 907-9579

Location:    Big Cat Habitat and Gulf Coast Sanctuary

7101 Palmer Blvd.   941-371-6377

Date:          Feb 10               Day:  SUNDAY             Time:  Arrive at 12:45 (Performance at 1:30 pm)

COST:     $17.50 PER PERSON (Due at the venue when you purchase your ticket.)  

Description:  Big Cat Habitat is a safe haven for big cats, bears and native wildlife.  World renown educator and behaviorist Kay Rosaire and her son Clayton present training demonstrations with their rescued big cats.  Clayton is one of the few men in the world who can put his head in a lion’s mouth (ugh!). The Rosaires’  have a special relationship with the animals.  This makes every demonstration thrilling to  watch as they gently encourage the cats (and other animals) to show off their magnificent natural behaviors.

- – - – - – -

23.  ISRAELI DANCE NITE – NEW

Leader:        Mary Feingold

Registrar: Jill Simons            (941)538-9921

Location:      Herald Tribune

Date:            Jan 14                  Evening:  MONDAY        Time:  7:30-9:00 pm

COST:       $10.00 PER PERSON (Due when you register at Showcase because of guarantee.)

Description:  Dance has long been used by Jews as a medium for the expression of joy and other communal emotions.  Mary Feingold, nationally acclaimed Israeli dance instructor, will lead us in some basic dances.  Bring your “happy feet” (no rubber soles) and be joyful!

- – - – - – -

24.  TASTE OF ITALY   – NEW                                                      

Registrar: Rookie Shifrin     (941)907-0985

Location:   Oh Mamma Mia 2324 Gulf Gate Drive

Date:    Dec 17      Evening:   MONDAY  Time:  6:00-8:30 pm

COST:   $50.00 PER PERSON     (Due when you register at Showcase because of guarantee.)

MAXIMUM:  19 PARTICIPANTS

Description:   Watch master chef Guiseppi Urbano as he prepares a gourmet feast before your eyes! He will share his private cooking techniques, food handling suggestions, and give you copies of each of the recipes.   You will enjoy eating his dinner that will include two appetizers, one entre dish, one pasta dish, two glasses of wine,  coffee or cappuccino and dessert and gratuity.   Boun appetito! (A 2nd date may be offered if we exceed the number of participants.)   

Protected by Akismet
Blog with WordPress

Welcome Guest | Login (Brandeis Members Only)